PDA

View Full Version : Extreme Slowdown??? 5 FPS???


Assassin X
27th May 2004, 05:39 PM
Ok i got the 2K4 version. I got mods like Red Orch(and ut2k4..obviously). They both are maxed out and run awsome with about 50-70(depending).

Anyways im getting like 5-15 fps with this mod :mad: . This is so freaking awsome but i cant even play it. Some maps are better and i can get like 30. But most just or horrible to play.

Here are my specs:

Win Xp
2.0 GHZ P4
Radeon 9800 Pro(128mb)
2 GIG RDRAM
250 GIg HD
DX 9.1b(Or whatever)

Also i got no other programs running and have no spyware or viruses or anything. HELP!!!!!!!!!!! :(

f0rk
27th May 2004, 06:50 PM
I seem to have a similar problem, but I can't be sure its the same as yours. Mine involves my fps slowing down to as low as 1 while looking at some areas on specific maps :(
Every other game type seems to work without any slowdowns as severe as this. The only solution i could find to the problem was setting AA/AF to 2x and turning texture detail to low. :hmm:
I've tried every solution to slowdowns that I've seen mentioned on various UT2004 support forums, but no luck. Next step is to test for system instability/broken ram then defragment.
Otherwise though, this mod kicks ass :tup:

My specs are:
Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB
P4 3.02ghz
Creative Audigy
1024 MB (SD? I cant remember)Ram
180GB SATA HD
WinXP

TheSpoonDog
27th May 2004, 07:00 PM
It might be the screens - this problem was found in beta testing and so there is an option to disable the screens that are in the jails of some maps. Check around the options and stuff and try to find an option to disable them and see if you are still having the problem...

Sexmachine
27th May 2004, 07:08 PM
Spoon is talking about the "Dynamic Textures" - try disabling them in the

Client-side options

There are some Jailbreak options that only affect the way you experience the game: these are the client-side options. In a network game, they have no effect on other players.

To open the client-side options dialog, go to Settings → HUD. Choose Jailbreak and click configure.

The options are as follows:

Voicepack selection
Jailbreak comes with several announcer voices, and we hope more will be released in future. Select which voice you want here: the classic UnrealGrrl, or newcomer HyperFreak, or even the Llama.

Dynamic textures
Not all systems correctly render the dynamic textures used for screen maps in jail. Usually, this just means you don't see the texture, but we've had reports that on some systems it greatly affects framerates. If you find your framerate plummets when in sight of a jail screen, then disable this option.

Rakshasas
27th May 2004, 10:25 PM
This isn't a Jailbreak problem, it's a UT + ATI problem.

Although JB runs perfect for me, all Assault maps run at 1-5 fps while looking in certain directions. The only ones 'playable' are mothership, convoy, junkyard and the new one in the CBP2.

Convoy works the best BUT the demo Convoy ran so much better.

I experience the same problem with Icarus, Aridoom and Ascendancy (SP?)

What I did notice with those ONS maps was if you play them in another game type, such as Invasion, they don't lag.

I was doing a lot of testing to figure this out and here is my major finding. If you find a spot with low fps, push esc and go to settings. The FPS will jump back up, but then go to the hud config for ONS, AS or JB and it will drop back down.

I sort of wonder if this whole thing has something to do with a hud bug.

Anyway almost everyone, if not everyone, has a problem when using ATI. Which sucks since ATI is pretty damn good. Epic wanted to focus on Nvidia though. Their loss though. I don't think I'll buy an epic product again if they do this kind of stuff. I'm just happy JB works perfectly.

RevBillyG
28th May 2004, 01:26 AM
I'm running a Radeon 9800pro and used to have problems with stuttering.

Thing is I fixed and am not sure how. :o
I think it was the latest Catalyst and mobo drivers that fixed it.

Rakshasas
28th May 2004, 01:33 AM
I got the latest, even tried the omega drivers!

should look into my mobo though.