PDA

View Full Version : I dont have a clue what I did :(


jerdaygo
30th Jan 2004, 04:43 PM
Has anyone seen this error, I dont know what I did to cause it and so I have no idea where to start to fix it. any advice would be helpful.

ProjectX
30th Jan 2004, 06:04 PM
Has anyone seen this error, I dont know what I did to cause it and so I have no idea where to start to fix it. any advice would be helpful.
If you saved the mylevel package (which I did once by accident) I think the only thing you can do is restart the map I'm afraid, deleting it sure don't work, nor replacing the files. Sorry mate.

Shrimp
31st Jan 2004, 12:42 AM
It looks like you just deleted the "TrackShine" texture while it was still in use on the map. If the texture is not really supposed to be in the map (you thought you didn't need it so you deleted it maybe?) don't worry about it, once you save the map again the error will go away.

jerdaygo
31st Jan 2004, 12:54 AM
Would it be possible to cut and paste into a new map, have you tried that? I didnt save as often as i should have and starting over would be hours and hours of work.

jerdaygo
31st Jan 2004, 01:05 AM
Thanks Shrimp I will give that a try. I am hopeing to complete this map soon its a night track that is going to be a camp ground, the lighting in the trees will be changed to look more like a camp fire and I have tents to add, what do you think?

Shrimp
31st Jan 2004, 03:49 AM
Aha, if you are using Mr Horton's track texture from CityTrack, try opening that map first, then open yours and see if it comes right. Otherwise, just re-create the texture in your map and re-apply it where you need it.

Looks good so far, nice concept too ;)

stevenhorton
31st Jan 2004, 05:51 PM
Hello Jon, make sure you get the texture from CityTrackv2:)

jerdaygo
1st Feb 2004, 12:26 AM
Thanks steven
It doesnt seem to work, but maybe I am going about it wrong, I open city track 2 then open mine, I have also saved it with a different name, and I still get the error, hey steven what is that texture connected to, I would now like to try Shrimps second suggestion.

stevenhorton
1st Feb 2004, 02:03 PM
Jon, that texture is what your track pieces use, the editor will look to where ever the static mesh says the texture is supposed to be. I think I sent you the meshes and texture in a zip file. Open one of the track pieces and look at the materials to see where it's looking for that texture. Btw, that texture is a shader, so you actually need two, one that looks alomost transparent in the texture browser and the one (TrackShine) that is applied to the mesh.