PDA

View Full Version : Export level from Maya


hometown9
12th Jan 2004, 11:24 AM
Hi,

I'm a programmer trying to do some simple modeling and was wondering if there was a way to take a level created in Maya 5 and export it to UnrealEd using ActorX? Currently, I only thought exporting a static mesh was possible, but am not totally sure.

Thanks...

Spooge
13th Jan 2004, 06:56 AM
Maya does not export ASE? I don't use it, I'm using MAX (it does export ASE), but it's hard to believe that Maya would not. Anyone?

coolhead2100
13th Jan 2004, 09:37 PM
If you type axmesh in the MEL command line it brings up the Static Mesh exporting box. But a word of cuation, exporting an entire level as a static mesh brings problems, the biggest one being lighting, static meshes do not cast shadows on other static meshes, and you would have match the lighting in your map to the lighting on your static mesh so that the lighting would look proper on your character.