PDA

View Full Version : Precaching after screenshots


wiggum_pi
14th Feb 2000, 11:24 PM
Everytime I take a screenshot in UT, it says precaching, and freezes for 20 seconds. I have a TNT2 -- any way to fix this?

------------------
Who's gonna be the odd man out? I want to be the odd man out.
-- CookieMnstr|PuF

Mute
15th Feb 2000, 12:29 AM
Oh, I thought it said preaching after screen shots... that seemed a bit silly! /~unreal/ubb/html/smile.gif

[This message has been edited by mute (edited 02-14-2000).]

wiggum_pi
15th Feb 2000, 02:19 AM
BTW, I have my cache size set to 32 MB on my 128 MB RAM setup.

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
Who's gonna be the odd man out? I want to be the odd man out.
-- CookieMnstr|PuF

Lizard Of Oz
15th Feb 2000, 05:03 AM
Edit your "unrealtournament.ini."

Go down to the [D3DDrv.D3DRenderDevice] section and change...

UsePrecache=True

to...

UsePrecache=False

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
"There is no point in tip-toeing through life to get safely to death."
"Whom ever sacrifices freedom for security get's nor deserves either."

-Lizard Of Oz -aka- {PuF}Lizard- nguid = 391733 (http://UT.ngWorldStats.com/fcgi-bin/Display?gt=UT&gm=all&page=m&view=p&uid=391733)

CHRYSt
15th Feb 2000, 05:08 PM
I got that last night. It only does it on my system if I have more than 50 bots. The precache is to reload where all the bots, models, weps and stuff have moved to during that 1/10th of a sec it took to take the shot.


http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
"Where's the BACTINE?! Some of this blood is MINE!!" -- JTHM

wiggum_pi
15th Feb 2000, 07:50 PM
Thanks Lizard -- I'll try it out.

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
Who's gonna be the odd man out? I want to be the odd man out.
-- CookieMnstr|PuF