PDA

View Full Version : Trouble with new maps


Slabjacker
22nd Dec 2003, 03:20 PM
I've recently downloaded DM-Aristocracy & DM-Highlander for UT2K3. I've followed the instructions in the txt file as to where the individual files go but when I load the game, neither map appears in the main menu. What am I doing wrong?

diceman
25th Dec 2003, 08:05 AM
They are DM-Maps. Maybe you got the CTF or BR-Menu active.
(Sorry for this stupid suggestion, but you never know, right? :D )

Slabjacker
26th Dec 2003, 08:24 PM
Thanks for the reply. I've gone through the entire list of maps (DM to BR) and neither appear in the list. I re-applied the files to the correct locations and they appear in the Maps folder so I'm not sure what I've missed but they're not there.

Any other suggestions?

Aggressor
30th Dec 2003, 11:34 AM
Are you sure that you put the files into the correct folders?

Slabjacker
30th Dec 2003, 02:37 PM
Yes, twice now. When I look in the maps and textures folder, the files are there. When I load the game, the maps don't appear in the list.

I haven't downloaded any upgrades or patches, if there are any. Could that be the difference? :eek:

Drakken_Mordith
3rd Jan 2004, 01:59 AM
There's an option for map authors to hide their map from the menu system. It may be that they've been set to 'TRUE'. You can check the map out however, by going to the console (tab key) and typing the following: open DM-Aristocracy

If the map loads up, then what I mentioned is the problem. If it doesn't, then something else is amiss.

-Drak.

Slabjacker
3rd Jan 2004, 07:42 PM
Tried that. No luck. In fact, when I did it with the other map (DM-Highlander) the whole game crashed. Thanks for the suggestion but I'm still at a loss. Did an uninstall and reinstall with no luck either.

Anyone else have other ideas?

Hourences
3rd Jan 2004, 10:50 PM
what was the error the game gave and what did the log say at that moment (unreal...tourn.log system folder)
do you happen to have a few 1000 maps or so ? might have too many
or maybe a file somewhere with the exact same name, itll colide

Aggressor
4th Jan 2004, 05:26 AM
And remember that some maps may get unzipped into the subfolders, which is wrong.

Slabjacker
4th Jan 2004, 10:24 AM
No. These two new maps are the only ones I've put into the original game. Here's what happens with the crash:
UT2003 Build [2002.05.31.18.31]

OS: Windows XP 5.1 (Build: 2600)
CPU: GenuineIntel Unknown processor @ 2580 MHz with 510MB RAM
Video: NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200

Assertion failed: GIsEditor || GetSuperClass() || this==UObject::StaticClass() [File:UnClass.cpp] [Line: 846]

History: UClass::Bind <- (Class DM-Highlander.banner_red1) <- ULinkerLoad::CreateExport <- (banner_red1 92981) <- IndexToObject <- ULinkerLoad<<UObject <- (LinkerLoad Package.LinkerLoad 92981)) <- ULevelBase::Serialize <- ULevel::Serialize <- LoadObject <- (Level DM-Highlander.MyLevel 92981==92981/14612886 92041 3505) <- ULinkerLoad::Preload <- PreLoadObjects <- UObject::EndLoad <- UObject::StaticLoadObject <- (Engine.Level None.MyLevel DM-Highlander) <- LoadLevel <- UGameEngine::LoadMap <- LocalMapURL <- UGameEngine::Browse <- ClientTravel <- UGameEngine::Tick <- UpdateWorld <- MainLoop

Don't know if this will help anyone solve my problem but that's the error I get with DM-Highlander. Absolutely nothing happens with DM-Aristocracy.

As for unzipping to folders, I don't send the files directly to their destinations. I unzip using Win Zip classic, view the contents and then manually drop the files into the required folder. I've done a lot this this with the original UT so I'm experienced in that regard.

One other off-topic comment. I find that the gore just isn't there with UT2K3. When I frag a bot, the body just freezes and, shortly afterward, disappears. What happened to the exploding bodies that came with UT?

Mister_Prophet
18th Jan 2004, 01:41 AM
Yeah i really hate the fact that I can't gib bodies anymore.

Rubbish_Foo
3rd May 2004, 02:54 AM
Aristocracy always seemed to give problems... such a shame too as the map is farking incredible. I remember some people having similar issues in 2k3... I too cannot get this map to work on my server... and it's in the list under voting... when the map is selected... it just goes to the next map in rotation... hmmm... dunno.