PDA

View Full Version : Looking for Maya code on the UT2003 CD


R-Tillery
7th Dec 2003, 06:47 PM
Any one got the access code for the version of Maya on the UT2003 CD, lost mine and having a hard time getting it.
Thanks for your time. ;)

chip
7th Dec 2003, 07:47 PM
try the link at this earlier forum post:
http://forums.beyondunreal.com/showthread.php?t=120364

R-Tillery
7th Dec 2003, 09:18 PM
try the link at this earlier forum post:
http://forums.beyondunreal.com/showthread.php?t=120364
Yea thanks for the reply, now I ran into another problem, I made Models in my retail version of Maya 4.0 but cant convert them to the PLE? is there a mel script that will let me import them into the game or to the ple?
Thanks for your time

chip
8th Dec 2003, 07:21 AM
why would you want to bring them into PLE if you have the full version? UDN has ActorX plugins for a number of Maya versions, including 4.

regardless, afaik, Maya PLE will open or import full Maya scenes, you just can't go the other way. check Alias's PLE FAQs for a few limitations.

R-Tillery
8th Dec 2003, 11:23 PM
why would you want to bring them into PLE if you have the full version? UDN has ActorX plugins for a number of Maya versions, including 4.

regardless, afaik, Maya PLE will open or import full Maya scenes, you just can't go the other way. check Alias's PLE FAQs for a few limitations.

Thanks for the tip, did not know about it, found the site, if any one out there would need the link here it is ;)

http://udnbeta.epicgames.com/Content/ActorX

R-Tillery
9th Dec 2003, 08:25 PM
Ok the actorX files saves as a PSK file, it dont save it as a static mesh file, is there a way to do that?

chip
9th Dec 2003, 08:35 PM
http://udnbeta.epicgames.com/Content/StaticMeshesFromMaya

R-Tillery
9th Dec 2003, 09:57 PM
Im a bone head, saw that page before and it didnt click. Thanks dude, you rock :2thumb:

R-Tillery
13th Dec 2003, 10:13 AM
To transfer textures into UT with my models, do I need them to be in utx format first?