PDA

View Full Version : Server in Runtime


mad_monkey
23rd Nov 2003, 06:05 PM
I want to run a server and connect in runtime. I hosted one and tried to connect...connected then crashed, tried with a firend hosting and me connecting...crashed. What am i doing wrong. I simply click on the run server.bat inside the folder. I tried UCC but that tried loading a server for ut2k3. Plz help :D

Vito
25th Nov 2003, 07:04 AM
The readme also details the commandline to launch a server.

When you say "crashed", what do you mean?

It's highly recommended you know how to properly launch a UT2003 server from the commandline.

mad_monkey
25th Nov 2003, 12:03 PM
I do ucc server whatever map. Except whenever i use ucc it tries to load a ut2k3 map...i even swtich directory to the runtime and it still thinkgs it will be cool to run a 2k3 server.

Gawes
26th Nov 2003, 10:11 AM
Taken from the Readme (The name has a Reason!)
5.2 Launching
-------------

You can launch a dedicated server from the command line by
running UE2Runtime.exe directly (which usually resides in the
C:\UnrealEngine2Runtime\System directory, or the System subdirectory
of whatever other directory you installed the Runtime in). For example,
to launch the level "BusinessPark", run:

UE2Runtime BusinessPark.urt -server