PDA

View Full Version : use a UT2003 map in UnrealEngine2 Runtime???


Deurrific
12th Nov 2003, 11:15 AM
I have this big big problem and it is as follows.
I have a very big UT2003 map filled with all types of static meshes, the problem is that... I can't get the map to run in the UnrealEngine2 Runtime!!
Can anybody pls pls help me with this problem?!!

Wormbo
12th Nov 2003, 12:34 PM
UT2003 content isn't supposed to be used in the runtime and the static meshes are incompatible AFAIK.

Deurrific
13th Nov 2003, 03:40 AM
That wasn't a reply I was waiting for, nevertheless I thank you, but... Isn't there any nice conversion program made by somebody really cool?
If anybody knows if there is some kind of way around this compatibility problem, please let me know.
I really don't feel like it to creat the entire level again.

oxygen
13th Nov 2003, 04:51 AM
You can export all the BSP and Static Meshes individually, and that will probably work. However you'll need to adjust the textures on BSP brushes and if your exporting meshes you don't have the original max or maya files (or whatever) for, you'll need to reapply smoothing groups and possibly skins.

Beware of all the copyright issues, etc.

Deurrific
13th Nov 2003, 05:03 AM
Okies, thx a lot :)

[SAS]Solid Snake
14th Nov 2003, 12:27 AM
I can't find cocaine in my local Walmart store. Can anyone help me please?

Daid303
14th Nov 2003, 04:04 PM
Sure, it's left of the police station, next to the "I'm stupid" sign.

LeCroix
15th Nov 2003, 08:11 AM
i want to convert a .urt map to a .ut2 map (ut2k3) , does anyone know how to do that ?

thanks in advance!

Daid303
15th Nov 2003, 04:59 PM
Sure, no problem, I did the same for Ultimate Droids (when I had time to work on it :( )

You can export the map in the runtime editor and import it again in the UT2k3 editor. I don't feel like going into detail right now, but all the texture refrences are dead then. So you'll have to retexture it.

OJay
26th Dec 2003, 08:16 AM
anyone tried to copy the entire map from one Ued into the clipboard and pasting it into the other Ued? ;)

should work well for bsp and actors. of course NOT for statics, models, textures etc...

[SAS]Solid Snake
26th Dec 2003, 10:53 PM
Try it and see, otherwise just export it. Why ask when you can just do it?

Spooge
13th Jan 2004, 07:09 AM
Simular or same problem...

It's a legit problem, I tried taking "Brushes Only" from a UTK3 map I created in UTk3 and exported them into the runtime as T3D, they tweak and rotate back to the way they are created, even if I do a "Transform Permanently" before build. This sucks. Tried copy/paste as well as a few other methods but still everything goes whack. Also tried using the map file simply renamed and it does the same thing. It will NOT bring the map in as it was created. Any ideas on this? I want to use the BSP brushes from my older map and populate it with Static Meshes in the new runtime. It's a Large map and would rather not create it from scratch all over again.