PDA

View Full Version : Runtime servers updated


Vito
20th Oct 2003, 09:15 PM
The runtime multiuser servers have been updated with a new GameInfo to correct the problem with everyone spawning into the same PlayerStart.

You can now connect to the server, and the user following you will spawn at the second playerstart. As long as you're out of the way before the second user following you attempts to join, you shouldn't experience lockups any more.

We will be dynamically adding in additional PlayerStarts with some new code tomorrow. But for now, you can connect to the test servers and be okay. Just please move out of the way. :)

Oh, and apparently when you pause the runtime while connected to a server, it pauses everyone. Same if you disconnect, it pauses everyone, and then they have to all unpause it. This will also be fixed tomorrow or the day after, with the next update.

clam
21st Oct 2003, 12:02 PM
so, got any bugs? jk

OJay
22nd Oct 2003, 12:42 PM
every time i try to connect i get an critical error:

No Label

OS: Windows XP 5.1 (Build: 2600)
CPU: AuthenticAMD PentiumPro-class processor @ 1341 MHz with 767MB RAM
Video: NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4200 (4403)

Assertion failed: InPos<=Size [File:..\..\Core\Inc\FFileManagerWindows.h] [Line: 60]

History: FArchiveFileReader::Seek <- ULinkerLoad::Seek <- LoadImportMap <- ULinkerLoad::ULinkerLoad <- UObject::GetPackageLinker <- VerifyPackages <- UGameEngine::LoadMap <- AttemptLoadPending <- TickPending <- UGameEngine::Tick <- UpdateWorld <- MainLoop

1,5Ghz | Ti4200 (128) 44.03 | 768MB | XP Pro

Vito
22nd Oct 2003, 01:21 PM
Have you modified your runtime installation at all?

Vito
22nd Oct 2003, 06:09 PM
Runtime servers have been updated again to include the new playerstart rotation code, and eight additional playerstarts. Lockups due to telefrags should no longer be an issue, so we're also stopping them from restarting every six hours. We'll look into the pause bug next.

Daid303
23rd Oct 2003, 04:01 AM
I got a connection failed time after time again, but I found out why. My interaction never got removed. Not even when I quited my map. Is that a bug or a feature? :)

(I did install a hack to stop it from happening now, but I thouged I better let you know)

Vito
23rd Oct 2003, 09:42 AM
Sounds like your fault, not mine. :) The runtime test servers are, of course, for the stock runtime.

Daid303
23rd Oct 2003, 09:44 AM
DOH, my fault :P I didn't investigate interactions enough :P
http://wiki.beyondunreal.com/wiki/Problems_With_Interactions
there is the problem very clearly noted :)

Gorecki
23rd Jul 2005, 04:19 AM
Does the new version of Runtime (2226.20.01) work with the UDN-Servers?.
I downloaded it some minutes ago and as soon as i wanted to connect with "open runtimemaster.epicgames.com:7777" or "...:8888" a message tells me that somewhere is a version mismatch in the EM_RunTime Package.

I did not modify the Installation at all. Also a bit strange is, that they describe on the download page how to connect to the UDN-Servers, so they must have meant it for this version.

Is there a solvation for this problem i can do, or is it a knownproblem with the servers?

Kitty
22nd Mar 2006, 02:34 AM
If I want to move to one far location.
How to define the location(x,y,z)?

LyncusBee
14th Apr 2006, 05:06 AM
D/L'd the demo fresh from U2RT site firewall down ports 7777 & 8888 forwarded on router, lots of net activity opening open runtimemaster.epicgames.com:7777 ..... 8888

There it ends till lots of net activity and a connecting screen F10 doesn't cancel but adjusts the gamma?

If I open the test map included I can run around with the connecting text still up but that's it.

Am I missing something do I need to d/l or activate anything?

I've not modified anything in U2RT and it is installed in it's default root of drive folder.