PDA

View Full Version : Matinee broken?


Hao Niu-rou
20th Oct 2003, 09:24 AM
Is matinee broken? or is my computer just being retarded...

I set up a simple mock nvidia logo map but when i load the map the game crashes and i get this

No Label

OS: Windows XP 5.1 (Build: 2600)
CPU: AuthenticAMD PentiumPro-class processor @ 810 MHz with 255MB RAM
Video: NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400 (4523)

General protection fault!

History: ASceneManager::GetLocation <- ASceneManager::UpdateViewerFromPct <- ASceneManager::Tick <- TickAllActors <- ULevel::Tick <- (NetMode=0) <- TickLevel <- UGameEngine::Tick <- UpdateWorld <- MainLoop

is it somethign wrong i did? or is not working

another thing is theres only 2 buttons in the tools section of the scenemanager, add interpolation point and add viewtarget

Vito
20th Oct 2003, 12:33 PM
I'll look into it.

-Gregou
20th Oct 2003, 05:10 PM
I worked with matinee for different scene (playerview and actor move) and everything was fine.

for the third button , you just have to create your action manually...

Hao Niu-rou
20th Oct 2003, 08:22 PM
thanks, jee i dunno what i did wrong, maybe i should try from scratch again