PDA

View Full Version : [Support] UE2 error: CheckDepthStencilMatch failed


eon5
17th Oct 2003, 07:30 PM
Hi and excuse me... i dont know where to post this...

For informal discussion and support, check out the BeyondUnreal forums for the UnrealEngine2 Runtime
------------------------------------------------------
No Label

OS: Windows 2000 5.0 (Build: 2195)
CPU: AuthenticAMD PentiumPro-class processor @ 1245 MHz with 511MB RAM
Video: RADEON 7000 SERIES (6378)

Error setting display mode: CheckDepthStencilMatch failed. (D3D_OK). Please delete your UT2003.ini file if this error prevents you from starting the game.

History: UD3DRenderDevice::UnSetRes <- DetermineFormats <- SetupPresentParms <- UD3DRenderDevice::SetRes <- UWindowsViewport::TryRenderDevice <- UWindowsViewport::OpenWindow <- WPageToolsTerrains::OpenWindow <- WTerrainToolsSheet::OnCreate <- WWindow::WndProc <- WWindow::StaticProc <- PerformCreateWindowEx <- WTerrainToolsSheet::OpenWindow <- WPageTools::OpenWindow <- WTerrainEditSheet::OnCreate <- WWindow::WndProc <- WWindow::StaticProc <- PerformCreateWindowEx <- WTerrainEditSheet::OpenWindow

inio
17th Oct 2003, 08:41 PM
Error setting display mode: CheckDepthStencilMatch failed. (D3D_OK). Please delete your UT2003.ini file if this error prevents you from starting the game.
That's a bug right there all by itself :).

Beefypeanut
17th Oct 2003, 10:13 PM
... this is with ue2runtime or ut2k3? If its with ut2k3 then is it a hacked copy and if its with runtime how'd it know you had ut2003, i cant understand how it did that.

eon5
17th Oct 2003, 10:20 PM
... this is with ue2runtime or ut2k3? If its with ut2k3 then is it a hacked copy and if its with runtime how'd it know you had ut2003, i cant understand how it did that.

my ut2k3 is original, and unrealED have the same problem...

everything begun when i installed Dx9, but im using the last atidrivers

:(

Radiosity
18th Oct 2003, 05:53 AM
Are you using AntiAliasing or Anisotropic Filtering? If you are, turn them off - UT2003 (and I would assume the Runtime as well) don't work nicely at all if you've got them enabled on an ATI card.

eon5
18th Oct 2003, 08:44 AM
tkx for the idea!! TKXTKXTKXTKXTKXTKXTKXTKXTKXTKX!!!

after 1 month offline im working again!!!

http://foronido.zonapacheco.com.ar/html/emoticons/banana.gifhttp://foronido.zonapacheco.com.ar/html/emoticons/banana.gifhttp://foronido.zonapacheco.com.ar/html/emoticons/banana.gifhttp://foronido.zonapacheco.com.ar/html/emoticons/banana.gif

in D3D>advanced options>everything must be activated