PDA

View Full Version : Assigning material grayed out? Issue


Starstreams
7th Aug 2003, 09:24 PM
Anyone know why my (Assign Material to Selection) button is grayed out?
I donít have this problem with the default materials but for some reason my 32bit TGA texture will not let me use this button.
In the Material-map-Browser I had the Get From set to ďNewĒ as I imported the TGA through the bitmap button.

Can anyone recommend the correct way to import textures into max for use on meshes that will be used for statich meshes?
Itís my understanding that 32bit TGA files are uncompressed and are good for working between Max and Unreal becouse it saves the original quality before compressing them in the editor which would be last. This Document is at the UDN web site.

anyway I don't understand why this button is grayed out, the texture size is 512x512

Radiosity
8th Aug 2003, 05:32 AM
Try selecting the Face instead of the Polygon.

Starstreams
8th Aug 2003, 10:55 PM
Never mind I found out why it was not working. And I have to give credit to Spooge from Spoogerís place for this info.

You can not load a texture through the material browser, however you must use the Map button to the right of the defuse swatch or it will not work correct and youíll kill the sphere in the sample window resulting in a flat texture in the sample window and the assign button will be grayed out.

Radiosity
9th Aug 2003, 05:56 AM
I've never come across that problem as I always use diffuse anyway, so thanks for the info :)

Starstreams
9th Aug 2003, 10:25 AM
No prob

By the way, Spooge has also just released a new document that he was working on for Epic, I think everyone should read this, itís not that long
http://udn.epicgames.com/pub/Content/MAXtoUnreal/

Radiosity
9th Aug 2003, 11:46 AM
Correction - everyone who doesn't already know it should read it :) Or possibly read it, think "yep that's what I do anyway" and move on. Whichever.

Good bit of info though, I've had the 'Did you forget to include ALL textured geometry blah blah' message once or twice after a clean install of Max (forgetting to hit the appropriate checkboxes when exporting, since they default to unchecked).

All good fun :D