PDA

View Full Version : Explain this one.. =P


JohnnyUK
16th Jul 2003, 04:02 PM
Should a computer of the following stats:

AMD Athlon 1800XP+
1152MB of DDR RAM
GeForce4 Ti4600

Be getting 10 fps on a small level of UT2, offline, on invasion, in 1024 res, medium details and 16 bit colour? Thing is, I've not played it in a while but I just tried and got this... It was never this bad o.o

thewalkingman
16th Jul 2003, 04:49 PM
you think you got it bad try explaing why I got a score of 83 from this test (http://www.unrealtournament2003.com.au/#89)

:rolleyes: :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

Oreo Twist
16th Jul 2003, 06:14 PM
You think YOU got it bad try telling me why I got a score of 92 from this!
Test (http://test3.thespark.com/gaytest/) :rolleyes: :rolleyes: :rolleyes: :lol:

Hunter
16th Jul 2003, 06:47 PM
update ut2003, update vid card drivers

also it could just be one of those spots in the map

Radiosity
16th Jul 2003, 06:53 PM
My system:

XP1800+
768mb RAM
ti4400 128mb

All details on maximum, all effects on, physics on high. I get around 40-50 normally, going up or down by 10 or so depending on the map.
So yeah, you got a problem somewhere :)

JohnnyUK
16th Jul 2003, 07:29 PM
update ut2003, update vid card drivers

also it could just be one of those spots in the map

latest version (I think o.O - not played in a while) and latest drivers.. again, I think =P

And its definatly not just one of those spots - in one of those spots it dropped to 4fps x_x

Radiosity
16th Jul 2003, 08:24 PM
Make sure Anti-Aliasing and Anisotropic Filtering are both switched firmly off on your graphics card - they'll both eat FPS like there's no tomorrow.

vindicate
16th Jul 2003, 08:25 PM
My brother has the same problem. Ut and Unreal2 are normal with him. But not ut2. I guess it is windows. Before he formatted his computer, he was running ut2 normal. I've got a pentium 4 2g with 512ddr gf5600fx. No swapping at all at maxdetail at 1152, 864.
Only my problem is my mouse. The mouse do not know smoothing in ut2. My eye's hurt after a while playing ut2.
Did you have directx9? might solve the prob.

Oreo Twist
16th Jul 2003, 09:36 PM
Id be upset too, Is it a default level? My machine is amd 1900 2 gigs ddr 2100 and geforce 3 ti 200. I get around 50-30 fps wich im not completly happy with but hey. I run at 1024x768 16 bit not char shadow no coronas no foliage.

Sir_Brizz
16th Jul 2003, 09:40 PM
why not run at 800x600 in 32 bit color? 16 bit color runs SLOWER on almost every video card created since the GF2.

Radiosity
17th Jul 2003, 09:03 AM
Yep, video cards and games are optimized to run in 32bit colour now :)

JohnnyUK
17th Jul 2003, 01:01 PM
you think you got it bad try explaing why I got a score of 83 from this test (http://www.unrealtournament2003.com.au/#89)

:rolleyes: :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

I just got 81. And yes, ChainsawMonkey, that was after turning Anti-Aliasing and Anisotropic Filtering off - it made difference, thanks ^^

Still getting a pretty poor 20fps on antalus though..

TWD
17th Jul 2003, 01:23 PM
Actually that sounds about right. Invasion can REALLY slow things up. You'd have to be around an xp2400 to play invasion and not get some slowdown. Especally if your hosting. It being a small map only makes things worse.

What do you get in just a regular deathmatch in antalas?

JohnnyUK
17th Jul 2003, 01:30 PM
Im gonna go have a quick game in Antalus. I'll have 1024 res / 32 bit colour and everything else on max (seeing as they seem to make VERY little differece =/)..

I'll see what it comes up with.

JohnnyUK
17th Jul 2003, 01:38 PM
I got an average of about 25 fps - never went above 30, but sometimes dipped to 15. I played with 5 bots.

Do you think the processor is my bottleneck? If so, what do you recommend getting, taking into consideration my inability to pull cash out of my ass ;D

TWD
17th Jul 2003, 01:54 PM
I wouldn't put the details to their HIGHEST setting. Set it to high. That can really kill your frames especally if you have a 64mb card. Still with your setup you should be getting like 80 fps in antalus.

JohnnyUK
17th Jul 2003, 02:03 PM
Im on a 128MB card... =/

Theres something seriously wrong, huh? Does HD space have anything to do with it, I mean - I dont think it does, but if it does - I only have 5GB free (thanks to a random Blackadder/Bottom downloading spree =P)

TWD
17th Jul 2003, 02:18 PM
5gb should be enough. It must be a setting on your videocard. You probably have FSAA on or something.

Sir_Brizz
17th Jul 2003, 08:01 PM
I never get 80 on Antalus when the bots are in.

my setup is:
XP1700+ @ 2600+
512MB PC333 DDR
GF4ti4200 64mb
plenty of hdd space

Set all of your settings to high and 1024x768x32bit, check all the boxes at the bottom, set decal stay to normal and then play on inferno with 12 bots...let me know what your average fps is with those settings, you should be pretty close to me...I get about 34-45 sometimes dipping to 25.

JohnnyUK
18th Jul 2003, 12:26 AM
I get avarage 25. =/

Pillsbury Flow Boy
18th Jul 2003, 01:17 AM
With:

P4 1.7Ghz
512 megs PC2400DDR
GF4Ti4600

I get something VERY wierd...

at completely random times... (I've watched demos, so it's completely random ;)) it'll totally stop, like it's loading, for about 5-20 seconds... no hard disk read, it'll just sit there... the sounds will cut out after about half a second, except for weapon sounds which sit and loop if they do...

I've got a 768 meg swap file, and another 2 gigs of free space, I've run disk scanners, defraggers, anti-virus proggies, reinstalled, tried almost every different patch, and the only one that is stable, is the first patch...

really makes it hard to play the game, considering with that happening, I get an average of maybe 2-5fps... I can't stay connected to most servers, and the only gametype that actually works right is dm, for some really odd reason... it doesn't do this in any other game either... :| I don't remember exactly when it started, cause I started it up two days ago, and it started doing that... The first time I noticed it was when I installed Troopers though...

Explain that...

JohnnyUK
18th Jul 2003, 09:37 AM
o_O.. damn thats even more weird =P

Sir_Brizz
18th Jul 2003, 08:04 PM
PFB that is a caching problem whether it looks like it or not. If I set my details too high that is exactly what happens to me.