PDA

View Full Version : UT Exec command.


-AEnubis-
27th Feb 2002, 08:35 PM
Ok, so I've recently learned that you can exec ini's, and or txt files which will then run all commands in said file...

Now, my ini's for different scenarios have some pipe binds in them, onrelease stuff, and the like. As is, if I try to exec a text file with a set input to a pipe bind in it, it runs the set input for the first half of the command, then executes what's after the pipe. Does anyone know hot to fix this so that is binds the pipe? If you type it in the console manually, it works, but not via the exec command for some reason... any clues?

For example... I have a text file, and one of the commands in it is...

set input h speech 3 13 0 | OnRelease say How you like that?

But when I exec it, it binds "speech 3 13 0" to H, and then says, "How you like that?", when I want it to bind "speech 3 13 0| OnRelease say How you like that?" to h.

-AEnubis-
1st Mar 2002, 01:13 PM
Does anyone know that what I'm trying is not possible, or do I have to alias all mulit commands into singles, and if so, any know how many alias's UT allows of the top of your head?

Swedix
1st Mar 2002, 02:19 PM
I think you have to make an alias when you have to commands and trying to execute them.

-AEnubis-
1st Mar 2002, 04:43 PM
that worx, but I don't have enough alias's, it stops after 39... I already use up to like 34, or so... silly demo cycle script, and some weapon class binds...